CALL US NOW : +1-800-445-2620
Forums
SharpE :: Forums :: SharpE Beta :: Previous Beta Releases   << Previous thread | Next thread >>
[0.7.0.3] Bugs
      >>  
Moderators: Billi Berserker, pixol, Malx, blueapples, captain_hérisson, silentpyjamas, Viper, glacialfury, mysteryspam
This thread is now closed
Author Post
Billi Berserker
Sun Aug 13 2006, 07:36AM


Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Dec 13 2004, 01:12AM
:
posts: 357
Post any bugs related to the 0.7.0.3 release in this thread

BB - -email-
Lead developer of SharpDesk, SharpTheme, SharpBar, SharpMenu + Desktop Objects
Back to top
Private Message
SuS
Sun Aug 13 2006, 12:35PM
Registered Member #383
Joined: Fri Aug 05 2005, 02:24AM
:
posts: 45
SharpDesk:

Access Violation at address 014078E4 in module 'FilePanel.object'. Read of address 000000E8

Not a module I use very much. In 0.7.0.1 created and formed no problem there.
Back to top
Private Message
Billi Berserker
Sun Aug 13 2006, 12:49PM


Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Dec 13 2004, 01:12AM
:
posts: 357
SuS said ...

SharpDesk:

Access Violation at address 014078E4 in module 'FilePanel.object'. Read of address 000000E8

Not a module I use very much. In 0.7.0.1 created and formed no problem there.

I actually wanted to remove this one completely since it's no longer beeing developed at all.
No idea how it got into the release, just don't use it

BB - -email-
Lead developer of SharpDesk, SharpTheme, SharpBar, SharpMenu + Desktop Objects
Back to top
Private Message
SuS
Sun Aug 13 2006, 01:02PM
Registered Member #383
Joined: Fri Aug 05 2005, 02:24AM
:
posts: 45
*) Right click SharpCore, Select : View Service Manager.
In window 'SharpCore' click on (i) next to components

Overview of 'Component Status':
Stoppped : SharpBar
Started : SharpDesk
no-status : SharpTray (although i have the plugin running in another bar)
no-status : SharpTask
Started : SharpVWM

Right click on SharpBar and seect Start:

Error:
SharpCore
List index out of bounds (-1)

Right click on SharpTray and select Start:
Module gets started.

Note: component status is not automatically refreshed. You have to close the window and reopen it.

*) curses Configuration is empty (as it was in 0.7.0.1)

*) Hotkeys Configuration is still empty at startup (as it was in 0.7.0.1)

*) Currently I lost the weather icons but i am checking what is wrong with it. If i choose another location I just get the format strings. If I use a skin the info is still missing (only the popup with a 5 day forecast seems to be working). Will see tomorrow at work if the update function works.
Back to top
Private Message
Billi Berserker
Sun Aug 13 2006, 01:09PM


Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Dec 13 2004, 01:12AM
:
posts: 357
the SharpTray/SharpTask items in the components service are the old components (cvs6) which have nothing to do with the new SharpBar modules.
Only enable them if the new SharpBar modules are not working at all. (don't use the new SharpBar modules if you enable the old SharpTray/SharpTask component)

Can't say much about the other Core stuff...

Will check weather.service myself later

BB - -email-
Lead developer of SharpDesk, SharpTheme, SharpBar, SharpMenu + Desktop Objects
Back to top
Private Message
SuS
Sun Aug 13 2006, 01:32PM
Registered Member #383
Joined: Fri Aug 05 2005, 02:24AM
:
posts: 45
OK, I will stop fiddling with the component part then.

Just stopped SharpDesk with the component thingy but can't restart it from there because of the mentioned -1 feature, Didn't know the component thingy is related to the CVS6 build and available for starting old components.

And the weather object seems to need a desktop restart to update. Don't worry about it. User error in this department is highly likely

Nice SharpSkin tool! Had to try that one

And of course, thanks for the fast replies!

PS1: FilePanel.object deleted form xml file and problem is solved.
PS2: Starting new SharpBar is (stilll) defaulting to c:\SharpE. In my case inconvenient because c:\SharpE is CVS 6 stable and the c:\SharpE.7.0.x directories are the betas. Current SharpCore directory might be a better choice.

[ Edited Sun Aug 13 2006, 01:40PM ]
Back to top
Private Message
SuS
Mon Aug 14 2006, 12:10PM
Registered Member #383
Joined: Fri Aug 05 2005, 02:24AM
:
posts: 45
[deleted]

[ Edited Tue Aug 15 2006, 05:17AM ]
Back to top
Private Message
SuS
Mon Aug 14 2006, 12:15PM
Registered Member #383
Joined: Fri Aug 05 2005, 02:24AM
:
posts: 45
On the previous forum I reported a possible bug while running a backup of my laptop with SharpE as the shell. Runtime error '75' or something. This bugreport is NOT related to SharpE. Investigation showed the Bandwidth Monitor to be the culprit. So that bugreport can be deleted (in case it was recorded).
Back to top
Private Message
SuS
Mon Aug 14 2006, 02:48PM
Registered Member #383
Joined: Fri Aug 05 2005, 02:24AM
:
posts: 45
Network icons (3) :
LAN : connected and normal behaviour
VPN : connected and 'Always On'
Wireless : not connected and the popup goes crazy!

Once i connect to the wireless network the icon in the SharpTray disappears. After disconnect the wireless network icon reappears and the popup acts crazy again.
Back to top
Private Message
Billi Berserker
Mon Aug 14 2006, 03:14PM


Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Dec 13 2004, 01:12AM
:
posts: 357
What do you mean with popup acts crazy?

BB - -email-
Lead developer of SharpDesk, SharpTheme, SharpBar, SharpMenu + Desktop Objects
Back to top
Private Message
      >>  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System




All trademarks are © their respective owners, all other content is © e107 powered website.
e107 is © e107.org 2002/2003 and is released under the GNU GPL license.