CALL US NOW : +1-800-445-2620
Forums
Moderators: Billi Berserker, pixol, Malx, blueapples, captainhérisson, silentpyjamas, glacialfury, mc, wrtpeeps
Author Post
Codenomics
Mon Feb 23 2009, 08:23AM
Village Idiot

Registered Member #505
Joined: Sun Aug 21 2005, 09:43AM
Posts: 497
Is it possible to use the old note module from TD5 with TD6?
I have a note.txt saved to my desktop. I use that as a template, when i fill out all the info i copy and paste that to another app. Then i would just open the note.txt and it would set it back to blank template.
The new notes module it doesnt do this.
If i have a tab with note.txt open and i try to open it again, it does nothing.

"We've been bombing Afghanistan for 4-5 years now..... Ain't done but $87 worth of damage"
~~Cedric The Entertainer~~
Back to top
brum74
Mon Feb 23 2009, 02:12PM
Registered Member #2016
Joined: Sat May 31 2008, 08:48AM
Posts: 47
I personally think that was a bug that allowed you to do things that way. Sorry but you won't be able to use the old one. What you may try at the moment is to make your changes then press Ctrl + Z until they are all undone. Or you could always import the note.txt when you need it, this will make a copy in the notes directory, then delete the tab once you are done, which should leave the original untouched.

However I am planning on adding more features to notes. There are more but these may be of interest to you.

1. Create a new tab from the current tab. (Copy)
2. Create a new tab from selected text.

With either of these 2 options you could have 1 tab be called Template then call one of the new options make your changes and delete the tab when unneeded.

Look SharpE, Feel SharpE, Use SharpE

"The only thing I know is that I know nothing" Socrates
Back to top
Codenomics
Tue Feb 24 2009, 05:55AM
Village Idiot

Registered Member #505
Joined: Sun Aug 21 2005, 09:43AM
Posts: 497
in my job i have to be quick sometime... i got spoiled with that bug. I liked the two click system i had going.
Crtl+Z doesnt work for my needs i did try that.
Is there a way for me to re-bug it?

"We've been bombing Afghanistan for 4-5 years now..... Ain't done but $87 worth of damage"
~~Cedric The Entertainer~~
Back to top
Codenomics
Tue Feb 24 2009, 05:57AM
Village Idiot

Registered Member #505
Joined: Sun Aug 21 2005, 09:43AM
Posts: 497
oh... actually, Ctrl+Z works alot better with this version so that just might work for me

"We've been bombing Afghanistan for 4-5 years now..... Ain't done but $87 worth of damage"
~~Cedric The Entertainer~~
Back to top
brum74
Tue Feb 24 2009, 06:32AM
Registered Member #2016
Joined: Sat May 31 2008, 08:48AM
Posts: 47
One thing about Ctrl+Z, don't change to another tab if you know that you are going to use it. We don't keep all the tabs open only 1 at a time. So when you change to another tab the old one is closed and you lose the history.

Look SharpE, Feel SharpE, Use SharpE

"The only thing I know is that I know nothing" Socrates
Back to top
Codenomics
Tue Feb 24 2009, 06:34AM
Village Idiot

Registered Member #505
Joined: Sun Aug 21 2005, 09:43AM
Posts: 497
oooooooh
that is why i have issues.
I have about 6 tabs open all the time, and i use all of them... that sucks


"We've been bombing Afghanistan for 4-5 years now..... Ain't done but $87 worth of damage"
~~Cedric The Entertainer~~
Back to top
brum74
Tue Feb 24 2009, 07:16AM
Registered Member #2016
Joined: Sat May 31 2008, 08:48AM
Posts: 47
You could add 6 notes modules to the bar with each pointing to a different directory (configurable now) . Then have 1 of your tabs on each of those and use Ctrl+Z. Note, don't close the window as it also closes the tab and you will lose history as well.

Hopefully we can find you a comfortable workaround until we add some more functionality.

Look SharpE, Feel SharpE, Use SharpE

"The only thing I know is that I know nothing" Socrates
Back to top
Codenomics
Tue Feb 24 2009, 11:24AM
Village Idiot

Registered Member #505
Joined: Sun Aug 21 2005, 09:43AM
Posts: 497
i think that i can live. 6 modules will be kinda overkill
I have it set up to open notes with a keypress on my mouse. 6 would efeat that purpose. Good idea though. thanks

"We've been bombing Afghanistan for 4-5 years now..... Ain't done but $87 worth of damage"
~~Cedric The Entertainer~~
Back to top
brum74
Wed Feb 25 2009, 10:37AM
Registered Member #2016
Joined: Sat May 31 2008, 08:48AM
Posts: 47
I'm looking at adding the ability to make a tab read-only. You would be able to make changes in the editor but they will not get saved. So when you close the window or navigate to another tab then come back it will be its original state.

Look SharpE, Feel SharpE, Use SharpE

"The only thing I know is that I know nothing" Socrates
Back to top
Codenomics
Fri Feb 27 2009, 08:12AM
Village Idiot

Registered Member #505
Joined: Sun Aug 21 2005, 09:43AM
Posts: 497
that would be NICE!

"We've been bombing Afghanistan for 4-5 years now..... Ain't done but $87 worth of damage"
~~Cedric The Entertainer~~
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System




All trademarks are � their respective owners, all other content is � e107 powered website.
CALL NUS NOW USA : +1-800-445-2620
cript type="text/javascript" src="../../e107_files/e_ajax.js">